Visas

Under Australia's visa system, all visitors to Australia must have a valid visa to travel to and enter Australia (other than New Zealand passport holders who will normally be granted a Special Category visa on arrival, provided they meet health and character requirements; and permanent residents of Norfolk Island who may be granted a Permanent Resident of Norfolk Island visa on arrival).

Participants must apply for a visa at least 6-10 weeks in advance of their intended date of travel.

Conference participation generally falls under a business-related visa. For detailed information please see:
http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/business/business-visit-visa-options.htm.

Visa applicants must also demonstrate that they meet all the legislative requirements for an Australian visa, including health and character requirements described in the following fact sheets:
http://www.immi.gov.au/media/fact-sheets/79character.htm.
http://www.immi.gov.au/media/fact-sheets/22health.htm.

We are happy to provide a letter of invitation to participants not from an eVisitor or Electronic Authority Travel (ETA) eligible country subsequent to the payment of their registration. Please request this from Conference Secretariat.