Panels

CONFERENCE PANELS

The Call for Panels is now closed. The list of Conference Panels appears in alphabetical order according to the first key word of the panel title. Download the complete list of Panels. All panels being offered by IUAES commissions include the name of the relevant commission in square brackets after the panel title.

Click on the panel titles for more details about each panel. There is a long list of panels so double click anywhere on the page to return to the top of this page. Click on the relevant letter to go to the title of the first panel starting with the letter chosen.

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

THE ACCIDENTAL ANTHROPOLOGIST
Convenor: Victoria K. Burbank, Anthropology and Sociology, University of Western Australia
Email: victoria.burbank(at)uwa.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Distancing as Appropriate Research Method to study a Millenial Complex Culture: Would I have survived in Iran, had I not been an anthropologist?
      • Soheila Shahshahani, Shahid Beheshti University
    • Paper 2: Reflecting on the ethics of kinship: Honouring the legacies of a mother before our work was complete
      • Tiffany McComsey, University of Manchester
    • Paper 3: A first look at the baby or a search for abnormality? A personal exploration of the tensions surrounding ante-natal screening
      • Kate Senior, Menzies School of Health Research
    • Paper 4: How I became an accidental anthropologist of my own university
      • Abhijit Guha, Vidyasagar University
  • SESSION 2     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Parallel worlds: Spending time with Western Desert people in Perth
      • Myrna Tonkinson, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Learning sport and doing anthropology in the family
      • Philip Moore, Curtin University
    • Paper 3: In Grandma's house: Portals and the power of place
      • Michelle Higgins, James Cook University
    • Paper 4: Writing a book at UWA
      • Victoria Burbank, University of Western Australia
ANSA POSTGRADUATE SHOWCASE
Co-convenor: Richard Martin (contact person), Anthropology and Sociology, University of Western Australia,
Email: martir09(at)student.uwa.edu.au
Co-convenor: Danau Tanu, Asian Studies, University of Western Australia
Email: tanud01(at)student.uwa.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 161 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Political Economy of Sendang Biru, a Small Scale Fishing Community in East Java
      • Brooke Nolan, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Climate Change Adaptation Policies in Small Island Developing States: Insights from South Tarawa, the Republic of Kiribati
      • Felicity Prance, University of Adelaide
    • Paper 3: "Traditions are preserved when they flourish" (Kala Raksha, 2009): Strategies for enhancing livelihoods based on commercialisation of traditional knowledge
      • Janelle White, University of South Australia
    • Paper 4: Dissecting Discourse and the Polemics of Conservation: Indigenous Fisher folk and Protected Areas in Nepal
      • Sudeep Thing Jana, Curtin University
  • SESSION 2     Room: 161 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: 'How would you like your stakeholder?': Corporatizing regional Australia
      • Christopher Speldewinde, Deakin University
    • Paper 2: United in renewal? Australian pilgrims and the search for salvation at the Kumbh Mela
      • Hariyadi, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: What is the cultural significance of the contemporary Southern Italian folk revival?
      • Stephen Bennetts, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 4: Guwar the language of Moreton Island and its relationship to the Bandjalang and Yagara subgroups: a case for phylogenetic migratory expansion?
      • Tony Jefferies, University of Queensland
  • SESSION 3     Room: 161 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Getting lost in cyber-space: A review of methodologies and problems within virtual-world ethnography
      • Rhian Morgan, James Cook University
    • Paper 2: Islamic Movies: Propagating Islam to the Youth in Indonesia
      • Hariyadi, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Touching Life and Death - artefacts and objects of the Maori funerary process
      • Vincent Malcolm-Buchanan, University of Waikato
    • Paper 4: Deportation, Storytelling and the Anthropological Gaze
      • Annika Lems, and Paul Reade, Swinburne University of Technology
ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEOLOGIES
Co-convenor: Philip Fountain (contact person), Archaeology and Anthropology, Australian National University
Email: philip.fountain(at)anu.edu.au
Co-convenor: Sin Wen Lau, Asian Studies, University of Sydney
Email: sinwen.lau(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Fragments of a Post-Secular Anthropology
      • Philip Fountain, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Secular State, Religious Lives: Clash of universalisms in Malaysia
      • Gerhard Hoffstaedter, La Trobe University
    • Paper 3: Anthropology, Theology and Heresy: An unlikely trinity?
      • Jenny Norris-Green, Deakin University
    • Paper 4: Society, Culture, Nature: Fragments of an Anthropological Theodicy
      • John Morton, La Trobe University
  • SESSION 2     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Islamic Anthropology: Presenting God in Anthropology
      • Faried F. Saenong, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Butting heads? An autobiographical exploration of the relationship between anthropology and theology in an ethnographic setting
      • Regina Ryan, University of Southern Queensland
    • Paper 3: Theological constraints on Evangelicals as Anthropologists
      • Doug Hayward, Biola University
  • SESSION 3     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Drinking tea with God: Anthropological notes on the search for a Melanesian theology
      • Deborah Van Heekeren, Macquarie University
    • Paper 2: Unindividualistic Christianity? Rethinking of the relationship between individualism and Christianity
      • Qi Liu, East China Normal University
    • Paper 3: Faithful reproductions: ethnographies of (and as) proselytisation
      • Malcolm Haddon, Macquarie University
    • Paper 4: Will You Pray With Me? Negotiating participation and observation when praying in the field
      • Natalie Swann, University of Melbourne
  • SESSION 4     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Le Président Fétiche: Charles de Brosses and the French Enlightenment Beginnings of the Anthropology of Religion
      • Tom Ryan, University of Waikato
    • Paper 2: Free of beliefs or enslaved by 'doxa'?
      • Inge Riebe, Sydney University
ANTHROPOLOGY IN DEVELOPMENT PRACTICE: THE SOUTH ASIAN EXPERIENCE
Convenor: Soumendra Mohan Patnaik, Anthropology, University of Delhi
E-mail: smp_du(at)yahoo.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 162 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Anthropology in Participatory Forestry Program: Experiences from India and Nepal
      • R.J. Fisher, University of Sydney; Sirisha Indukuri, TERI New Delhi; Brian Furze, Latrobe University
    • Paper 2: Environmental Impact Assessments and the Indian 'Nuclear State'
      • Raminder Kaur, University of Sussex
    • Paper 3: Connection, Friction and Vibrancy: Vernacular Democracy, Circumfluent Economy and Globalization in Odisha, India
      • Akio Tanabe, Kyoto University
    • Paper 4: Breaking the Backbone of Farmers': The Influence of the MGNREGA on Labourer - Farmer Relations in Andhra Pradesh, India
      • Tanya Jakimo, CSIRO
  • SESSION 2     Room: 162 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Watershed development in India: A critical engagement with anthropological theory
      • Indrakshi Tandon, State University of New York
    • Paper 2: Accountabilty From Below: The Experience of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Act (MGNREGA) in India
      • Salim Lakha, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 3: Medical Tourism in India: Economic Development and the Global Healthcare Industry
      • Kristen Smith, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 4: Managing Reproductive Health: Exploring the Contours of Private and Public Health Care System in Meghalaya
      • Dr Roumi Deb, Professor and Assistant Director, Amity Institute of Anthropology, Amity University
THE ART OF KNOWING: ABSTRACTION, SPACE AND TIME
Co-convenor: Ute Eickelkamp, Anthropology, University of Sydney
Email: ute.eickelkamp(at)sydney.edu.au
Co-convenor: Jennifer Biddle, College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Email: Jennifer.Biddle(at)unsw.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 373 EC & COMS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Network Visualization in the Tree Carving of South-East Australia
      • James Rose, Anthropologist, NTSCORP Ltd Redfern NSW
    • Paper 2: Known to the Unknown: Pattern, mathematics and learning in Papua New Guinea
      • Graeme Were, University of Queensland
    • Paper 3: The Yagwoia Image of Themselves as a Socio-cosmic Totality: Part=Whole relation in the interplay of abstraction and reduction
  • SESSION 2     Room: 373 EC & COMS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Three Blind Men and an Elephant
      • Djon Mundine, University of New South Wales
    • Paper 2: Abstraction in Art from Utopia
      • Chrischona Schmidt, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: "It flows from our minds and our hearts": Children, religion and visibility in Ernabella art
      • Ute Eickelkamp, University of Sydney
  • SESSION 3     Room: 373 EC & COMS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Visual Design in Narrative Paintings from Kamasan Bali
      • Peter Worsley, University of Sydney
BODY, BRAIN, CULTURE: NEW RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Co-convenor: Greg Downey (contact person), Department of Anthropology, Macquarie University
Email: greg.downey(at)mq.edu.au
Co-convenor: Victoria Burbank, Anthropology and Sociology, The University of Western Australia
Email: victoria.burbank(at)uwa.edu.au
Co-convenor: Katie Glaskin, Anthropology and Sociology, The University of Western Australia
Email: katie.glaskin(at)uwa.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G31 LAW     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Intersubjectivity and the 'opacity of other minds': Perspectives from Highland New Guinea
      • Alan Rumsey, Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Undecided minds. Human reasoning in cultural situations
      • Thomas Widlok, Radboud University Nijmegen
    • Paper 3: Equilibrium and the vestibular sense: A neuroanthropological perspective on enculturation
      • Greg Downey, Macquarie University
    • Paper 4: Circuits of the Cultural Mind: A Study of Metaphors Prevalent in Philippine Culture
      • Joy Icayan, University of the Philippines
  • SESSION 2     Room: G31 LAW     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Aboriginal families, culture and intervention: Approaches to parenting and children's development
      • Gary Robinson, Menzies School of Health Research
    • Paper 2: Stones, bones, trees and spirits: Emotion and memory at a former mass killing site in Cambodia
      • Sina Freie Emde, Universitaet Berlin
    • Paper 3: Emotions, humanoid robots, and human-robot interaction
      • Katie Glaskin, University of Western Australia
BREAKS IN THE WEATHER – ANTHROPOLOGY, EXPERIENCE AND JUSTICE IN A CHANGING CLIMATE
Co-convenor: Marcus Barber (contact person), Ecosystem Sciences, CSIRO Darwin
Email: Marcus.Barber(at)csiro.au
Co-convenor: Hans Baer, Development Studies, School of Philosophy, Anthropology and Social Inquiry, University of Melbourne
Email: hbaer(at)unimelb.edu.au
Co-convenor: Thomas Reuter, Asia Institute, University of Melbourne
Email: treuter(at)unimelb.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.59 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Talking about the weather: anthropology and climate change
      • Marcus Barber, CSIRO/ James Cook University
    • Paper 2: Water, weather, and existential angst: the meaning of floods and droughts
      • Veronica Strang, University of Auckland
    • Paper 3: Understanding Climate Change Crisis along with Cultural Changes and the Politics of Development in Capitalist Era: An Anthropological Analysis
      • Sajjadul Hoque, N. M. University of Chittagong
    • Paper 4: Creating a safe climate: toward a democratic eco-socialist world system
      • Hans Baer, University of Melbourne
BRETTON WOODS, CULTURE AND MEDICINE REALITIES [IUAES /UNESCO Commission on Medical Anthropology and Epidemiology]
Co-convenor: Sanja Špoljar Vržina (contact person), Institute of Social Sciences Ivo Pilar, Zagreb, Croatia
E-mail: Sanja.Spoljar.Vrzina(at)pilar.hr
Co-convenor: Pavao Rudan, Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Culture in Evidence and Evidence as Culture: A Critical commentary on the rise of evidence based practice in the health sector
      • Mark Brough, Queensland University of Technology
    • Paper 2: Epidemiology of metabolic syndrome in an island population of the Adriatic
      • Saša Missoni, Institute for Anthropological Research Zagreb
    • Paper 3: Life in the space of exception: Health Pathologies and Social Pathologization in Central Australian Aboriginal communities.
      • Peter Stewart, Flinders Human Behaviour and Health Research Unit
    • Paper 4: Syncleptocracy and Life Devastation-a Scream from the Petri Dish of a Neoliberal Narcissistic Culture
      • Sanja Špoljar-Vržina, Institute of Social Sciences Ivo Pilar
BUSINESS VALUE, ENTERPRISE KNOWLEDGE AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY [IUAES Commission on Enterprise Anthropology]
Co-convenor: Zhang Jijiao (contact person), Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (Chairperson of Commission on Enterprise Anthropology)
E-mail: zhjijiao(at)126.com
Co-convenor: Tomoko Hamada, Anthropology, College of William and Mary
E-mail: thamad(at)wm.edu

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 373 EC & COMS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: : Domestication of Multinational Enterprises (The Case of Mac Donald and Coca Cola in Asia)
      • Tulus Warsito, Universitas Muhammadiyah Yogyakarta (UMY)/ Universiti Utara Malaysia (UUM-COLGIS)
    • Paper 2: Environmental Protection and Enterprise Social Responsibility: A Case Study in the Pearl River's Headstream in Northern Yunnan China
      • Fachun Du, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology
    • Paper 3: Ethnic Enterprises in Indonesia: The SMEs with(out) CSR
      • Nursyirwan Effendi, Andalas University
  • SESSION 2     Room: 373 EC & COMS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: INDIGENOUS TECHNOLOGY, LOCAL ENTERPRISE AND GLOBAL MARKET: ETHNOGRAPHY OF AN INDIAN HAND EMBROIDARY INDUSTRY
      • Sekh Rahim Monda, University of North Bengal
    • Paper 2: Knowledge Transfer and Trust Relationships between Japanese Expatriate and Host National Employees in Indonesia
      • Yukimi Shimoda, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Naxi Businessmen and the "Entrepreneurship"
      • Shao-ying He, Yunnan University for Nationalities
    • Paper 4: Anthropology Research on the Formation of Ethic of "Business Bang" among Bai people, Resident in Yunnan Province, China
      • Guo-cai Yang, Yunnan University for Nationalities
CHALLENGES IN BRAZILIAN ANTHROPOLOGY: A GLOBAL VIEW
Convenor: Bela Feldman-Bianco, Universidade Estadial de Campinas (UNICAMP)
E-mail: bfb(at)uol.com.br

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 161 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Mapping the field of Anthropology in Brazil: Predicaments, Challenges and Perspectives
      • Bela Feldman-Bianco, Universidade Estadial de Campinas (UNICAMP)
    • Paper 2: Social Anthropology with Indigenous Peoples in Brazil and Australia: a comparative approach.
      • Stephen Grant Baines, Universidade de Brasília
    • Paper 3: Indian rights and anthropological expertise in Brazil
      • João Pacheco de Oliveira, Museu Nacional/UFRJ
  • SESSION 2     Room: 161 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Social movements in the Amazon: New ethnicities and environmental consciousness
      • Alfredo Wagner Berno de Almeida, State University of Amazonas/Federal University of Amazonas
    • Paper 2: Development and environmental conflicts in Brazil: challenges for anthropology and anthropologists
      • Andréa Zhouri, Federal University of Minas Gerais and Raquel Oliveira
    • Paper 3: "Rodar": the movements of Brazilian soccer players abroad
      • Carmen Rial, Federal University of Santa Catarina
  • SESSION 3     Room: 161 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Negotiating tradition and nation: analyzing the East-Timorese state-formation from Brazil
      • Kelly Silva and Daniel Simião, University of Brasília
    • Paper 2: The different faces of the monster: anthropology and failed states
      • Omar Ribeiro Thomaz and Sebastião Nascimento, UNICAMP
CHANGING REPRESENTATIONS OF INDIGENOUS AND MIGRANT GROUPS IN GLOBALIZING JAPAN: GENES, BONES, AND CULTURES
Convenor: Yasuko Takezawa, Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University
E-mail: yasuko(at)zinbun.kyoto-u.ac.jp

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G28 SOC SCI     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Save As History: Jinruikan Incident in Okinawan Modernity
      • Kazuma Maetakenishi, Waseda University
    • Paper 2: Differences in the Prevalence of Tuberculosis Mortality Among the Ainu and the Ethnic Japanese during the Early Twentieth Century: Socio-Economic and Political Structural Influences
      • Noriko Seguchi, University of Montana
    • Paper 3: The Ainu of Japan in the Indigenous Movement: International and Domestic Aspects
      • Shunwa (Henry) Honda (Stewart), Open University of Japan
  • SESSION 2     Room: G28 SOC SCI     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Being the Muslim "Other" in Japan: The Experiences of Pakistani Muslims and their Japanese Wives
      • Masako Kudo, Kyoto Women' s University
    • Paper 2: The Lesson of the Great Kobe Earthquake and Changing Representations of Multicultural Coexistence in Japan
      • Yasuko Takezawa, Kyoto University
    • Paper 3: How do physical anthropologists have committed themselves on genome medicine?
      • Hiroki Oota, Kitasato University
COMPARATIVE RESEARCH AND FUNCTIONAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PROTEINS ENCODED BY GENES EMX, OTX, PHOX AND MEIS, INVOLVED IN THE PHYLO-ONTOGENETIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE HUMAN BRAIN
Co-convenor: Brunetto Chiarelli, Department of Evolutionary Biology University of Florence
Email: brunetto.chiarelli(at)unifi.it
Co-convenor: Maria Giulia Fiore (contact person), Department of Evolutionary Biology University of Florence
Email: mariagiulia.fiore(at)unifi.it or Email: antropos(at)unifi.it
Co-convenor: Stefano Magherini, Department of Evolutionary Biology University of Florence

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 162 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Ontogenetic, Phylogenetic and Molecular Bases on Human Brain Evolution
      • Maria Giulia Fiore, University of Florence
    • Paper 2: Comparative aspects of brain characteristics of non-human Primates and humans in relation to endocranial impressions of fossils of ancient Hominids.
      • Stefano Magherini, University of Florence
    • Paper 3: Origin of Human Sapientition
      • Brunetto Chiarelli, University of Florence
CONCEALED INSIGHTS: ENHANCING THE CONTRIBUTION OF NON-MAINSTREAM ANTHROPOLOGIES TO SOCIAL CULTURAL THEORY [Sponsoring Commission: World Council of Anthropological Associations]
Co-convenor: Michal Buchowski (contact person) Anthropology, University of Poznań
Email:mbuch(at)amu.edu.pl
Co-convenor: Thomas Reuter, Asia Institute, University of Melbourne
Email: thor2525(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G60 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Anthropology Will Have to Revolutionize Itself or Become an Obsolete Relic of the Past
      • Petr Skalnik, IUAES
    • Paper 2: How Can We Contribute to World Anthropology? - Question From Indigenous Studies in Japan
      • Sachiko Kubota, Kobe University
    • Paper 3: A Prolegomenon to Language, History and Practice of Anthropology in India
      • Soumendra Patnaik, University of Delhi
    • Paper 4: Mainstream and Alternatives: The Legacy of Slovenian Anthropologist Niko Zupanic and some other Central/South-Eastern European Comparativists
      • Rajko Mursic, University of Ljubljana
  • SESSION 2     Room: G60 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous Polish Theory of Practice of the 1970s and 1980s
      • Michal Buchowski, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan
    • Paper 2: From peasant villages to post-slavery settlements. Joseph (Jozef Obrebski Social Anthropology of Colonial Jamaica
      • Aleksander Posern-Zielinski, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan
CULTURAL ANALYSIS, ENVIRONMENTAL CONTESTS AND ECOLOGICAL FUTURES
Co-convenor: David Trigger (contact person), Anthropology, University of Queensland
Email: david.trigger(at)uq.edu.au
Co-convenor: Linda Connor, Anthropology, University of Sydney
Email: linda.connor(at)sydney.edu.au
Co-convenor: Adrian Peace, Anthropology, University of Adelaide
Email: adrian.peace(at)adelaide.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Belonging, indigeneity and the anti-Traveston Crossing Dam campaign in southeast Queensland, Australia.
      • Kim de Rijke, University of Queensland
    • Paper 2: Contesting Conservation: The transformation of Chilean Patagonia's Chacabuco Valley
      • Charmaine Jones, University of Queensland
    • Paper 3: Is Nothing Sacred? The Cultural and Environmental Politics of Environmental Impact Assessment and Zoning in Bali
      • Carol Warren, Murdoch University
  • SESSION 2     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: 'Cultural flows' or allocations: Water policy in Australia and indigenous interests
      • Marcia Langton, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 2: Indigenous Involvement in Land Rehabilitation in Australia
      • Nicholas Herriman, La Trobe University
    • Paper 3: "Why can't they leave things natural': Nyungars, contested visions and Aboriginal heritage in a rapidly changing environmental context
      • Edward M. McDonald, Ethnosciences/Curtin University; Bryn Coldrick, Amergin; and Will Christensen, Curtin University
    • Paper 4: The cultural construction of 'a river': Wiradjuri understandings of 'country' in central New South Wales
      • Gaynor Macdonald, University of Sydney
  • SESSION 3     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Experimental publics: practices and intelligibility of climate change action in a carboniferous zone
      • Linda Connor, University of Sydney
    • Paper 2: Climate change, assisted migration and conservation biology: examining cultural preferences and scientific practice
      • Yann Toussaint, University of Western Australia
  • SESSION 4     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: When wine speaks for land: critical comments on economic and environmental identification with places in the Clare Valley, South Australia
      • Daniel Raftery, Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Debating knowledge: science, local knowledge, and developing senses of place in a mining dispute.
      • Erin Hobbs, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: 'Saving' Tañon Strait : Social Movements, Discourses and the Politics of Environmentalism in Central Visayas, Philippines
      • Kaira Zoe K. Alburo, University of the Philippines-Cebu/ University of San Carlos
    • Paper 4: The 'Natural Contract': From Levi-Strauss to the Ecuadorian Constitutional Court
      • Erin Fitz-Henry, University of Melbourne
THE CULTURAL-POLITICS OF DEVELOPMENT AND MODERNISATION
Co-convenor: Hannah Bulloch (contact person), Archaeology and Anthropology, Australian National University and the Royal Society of New Zealand
Email: hannah.bulloch(at)anu.edu.au
Co-convenor: Philip Fountain, Archaeology and Anthropology, Australian National University
Email: philip.fountain(at)anu.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 160 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Once Upon a Time: Becoming Modern in the Western Highlands of Papua New Guinea
      • Rosita Henry, James Cook University
    • Paper 2: "There Never was a Government Here": Ambivalent Performances of Custom and Modernity on the Rai Coast of Papua New Guinea
      • Victoria Stead, RMIT University
    • Paper 3: Development Discourse in a Street Drama Performance by a Nepali Youth Group: Public Sites of Identity Negotiation and Construction
      • Natalie Greenland, University of Adelaide
    • Paper 4: Environmental Contestations in the Himalayas: State Conservation, Borders, Pastoralism
      • Alka Sabharwal, UWA
  • SESSION 2     Room: 160 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Development In-Tension: Values of Socio-Economic Organisation in Notions of Development on Siquijor Island, Philippines
      • Hannah Bulloch, Royal Society of New Zealand/Archaeology and ANU
    • Paper 2: Playing with Power: Disrupting Discourses of Development in the Philippines
      • Amanda Cahill, ANU
    • Paper 3: Meanings of Land and Development in Post-Conflict Cambodia: Competing, Conflicting, Marginalising and Oppressing Discourses
      • Puthsodary Tat, and Alan Campbell, University of South Australia
    • Paper 4: José Martí and Nature. Sustainable Development in Cuba
      • Marina Gold, History, Deakin University
CUSTOM AND SOCIAL CHANGE – RETHINKING AUTONOMY, REVITALISATION AND TRANSFORMATION: PAPERS IN HONOUR OF EMERITUS PROFESSOR ROBERT TONKINSON
Co-convenor: Greg Acciaioli (contact person), Anthropology and Sociology, University of Western Australia
Email: gregory.acciaioli(at)uwa.edu.au, gregory.acciaioli(at)gmail.com
Co-convenor: Robin Rodd, Arts and Social Science, James Cook University
Email: robin.rodd(at)jcu.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Tradition or culture? Conflicting notions at the Balopa Cultural Festival, Manus, PNG
      • Ton Otto, James Cook University/ Aarhus University
    • Paper 2: Kastom and Adat: Conceptualising Customary Revitalisation in Indonesia
      • Greg Acciaioli, The University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: The Warlpiri in the Pacific - ideas for a cultural history of the Warlpiri
      • Paul Burke, Australian National University
  • SESSION 2     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The legacy of Bob Tonkinson in understanding the deep-time dynamics of Western Desert societies
      • Peter Veth, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: The Kakadu Mob: Bob Tonkinson's Seminal Work in the Western Desert Reconfigured in the Australian Tropics
      • Chris Haynes, The University of Western Australia
CUSTOMARY DISPUTE RESOLUTION: FROM TRADITION TO MODERNITY
Convenor: P. P. Balan, Centre for Research in Rural and Industrial Development (CRRID), India
E-mail: balanpp25(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Problems of Instituting Customary Justice in New Caledonia Seen from dual Jurisdiction under Kanak Custom and Common Law
      • Junko Edo, Foreign Studies, Kyorin University
    • Paper 2: Lessons from Remote Cultures about Dispute Transformation and Resolution
      • Azril Bacal, Uppsala University
    • Paper 3: Decentralisation and Participatory Justice Delivery; the Case of Cheriyanad Panchayat in Kerala
      • P.P. Balan, Centre for Research in Rural and Industrial Development
  • SESSION 2     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Grassroot Justice Delivery System through Nyaya Panchayat in the State of Himachal Pradesh, India
      • Sukhvinder Singh, Rural and Industrial Development Chandigarh
    • Paper 2: When a ginger root plant is like a roadside bomb: the use of a customary dispute handling mechanism around the Lihir gold mine, Papua New Guinea
      • Nick Bainton, Newcrest Mining Limited Lihir Island PNG
    • Paper 3: Local Knowledge and Conflict Resolution in Rural Communities of Bangladesh
      • Mahbub Alam, Independent University Bangladesh
DICHOTOMOUS IDENTITIES? INDIGENOUS PEOPLE AND VARIOUSLY RACIALISED OTHERS
Co-convenor: Cameo Dalley (contact person), Aboriginal Environments Research Centre, University of Queensland
Email: c.dalley(at)uq.edu.au
Co-convenor: Richard Martin, Anthropology, University of Western Australia
Email: martir09(at)student.uwa.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Tindale was a Taroro: The making of inter-cultural futures during the 1935 University of Adelaide s expedition to the Warburton Range, Western Australia
      • Pamela Faye McGrath, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: An Anthropology of Encounter: Revisiting First Contact
      • Francesca Merlan, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Alternative constructions of Indigenous identities in Australia's Native Title Act, and their implications for native title anthropology
      • David Martin, Anthropos Consulting/The Australian National University
    • Paper 4: Governing the Aboriginal Self
      • Philip Batty, Museum Victoria
  • SESSION 2     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Notes on white anti-racist thought since the NT Intervention
      • Emma Kowal, The University of Melbourne
    • Paper 2: A different kind of Whitefella? Questioning categories, exploring subjectivities
      • Cameo Dalley, The University of Queensland
    • Paper 3: Descending from the 'Land': Deconstructing Indigeneity in Australia's Gulf country
      • Richard Martin, The University of Western Australia
    • Paper 4: Meetings without Meat
      • Anthony Redmond, The Australian National University
  • SESSION 3     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Romantic indigeneity and the promise of belonging
      • Catie Gressier, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Claiming and disclaiming indigeneity in Aotearoa and New Zealand
      • Michael Goldsmith, University of Waikato
DISENTANGLING THE CREATIVE PROCESS: KNOWLEDGE AND VALUE(S) IN CREATIVE PERFORMANCE
Co-convenor: Monika Winarnita (contact person), Anthropology, Australian National University, and affiliate, La Trobe University
Email: monika.winarnita(at)anu.edu.au
Co-convenor: Max Richter, Anthropology, Political and Social Inquiry, Monash University
Email: Max.Richter(at)monash.edu
Co-convenor: Sandra Bader, Anthropology, Political and Social Inquiry, Monash University
Email: sandra.bader(at)monash.edu

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Degeneracy of the Creative Process: the diverse musical structures and movement repertoires of West Sumatran and Afro-Bahian fight-dancing
      • Paul H. Mason, Macquarie University
    • Paper 2: Kalango 'Craziness' Creative Performance in the Podu rituals of Wakabubak megalithic villages, West Sumba, Indonesia
      • Tuti Gunawan, and David Mitchell, Monash University
    • Paper 3: Intersubjectivity in the performance of Acehnese song-dance genres with body percussion
      • Margaret Kartomi, Monash University
  • SESSION 2     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The creative process of a Perth Indonesian migrant women Hindu epic Ramayana dance drama
      • Monika Winarnita, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Creativity in Performance: Aesthetic Experiences in Dangdut Performances in Rural West Java
      • Sandra Bader, Monash University
  • SESSION 3     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Running in circles: Value struggles and the contradictions of political performance in the Bandung DIY hardcore scene
      • Sean Martin-Iverson, The University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Jazz Rasa Jogja: Creative performances in Yogyakarta Jazz Communities
      • Oki Rahadianto Sutopo, Gadjah Mada University
    • Paper 3: Forest, Rural and Urban Musical Markers in South and Central Kalimantan, Indonesia
      • Max Richter, Monash University
  • SESSION 4     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Social Recognition and Dance Amongst Saibai Islanders (Torres Strait)
      • Richard Davis, The University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Creative causality: values, aesthetics and perceptions of past, present and future in Altai Urianghai social singing, Duut Soum, Mongolia
      • Rebekah Plueckhahn, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Australian hip hop culture and the establishment of Tongan identity within it
      • Elizabeth Rebecca Betz, La Trobe University
AN ECOLOGY OF RELIGION: RE-EXPLORING THE RELATIONSHIP AMONG PEOPLE, NATURE AND RELIGIOSITY
Co-convenor: Gillian G. Tan (contact person), Laboratoire d’Anthropologie Sociale/University of Melbourne
Email: gilltan(at)gmail.com
Co-convenor: Florence Brunois, Ethnologue (CNRS), Laboratoire d’Anthropologie Sociale
Email: florence.brunois(at)wanadoo.fr

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Religious experiences and natures: Candomblé and new age spirituality in Brazil
      • Fatima Tavares, Universidade Federal da Bahia
    • Paper 2: How the followers of a Japanese religious movement (Sukyo Mahikari) deal with deity and nature in Africa (Senegal, Ivory-Coast)
      • Frédérique Louveau, EHESS /CEAF
    • Paper 3: Traditional mortuary rites in the South Fore: Exploring the interaction of the land, the clan ancestors, the guardian spirits, the 5 souls of the deceased and the bereaved during transumption
      • Jerome T Whitfield, Henry W PAKO, John Collinge and Michael Alpers, Curtin Institute of Technology
    • Paper 4: Of Whites, A God, and Saints, and Companies, and Artifacts : and our Spirits ? Or when each takes its place in the unique ecology of the Kasuan forest cosmos, Papua New Guinea
      • Florence Brunois, Laboratoire d'Anthropologie Sociale
  • SESSION 2     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Nancy Munn and the new animism
      • Nicolas Peterson, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Solvent Geographies, Fluid Relationships: A ritual ecology of water
      • Lisa R. Palmer, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 3: Gesar's Helmet: the inter-incorporation of the non-human into Buddhist practice on the Tibetan Plateau
      • Gillian G. Tan, Laboratoire d'Anthropologie Sociale, France/University of Melbourne, Australia
EDUCATION AND THE MAKING UP OF PEOPLE: RECAPTURING ANTHROPOLOGICAL TERRAIN
Co-convenor: Martin Forsey (contact person), Anthropology and Sociology, University of Western Australia
Email: martin.forsey(at)uwa.edu.au
Co-convenor: Tess Lea, Northern Institute, Charles Darwin University
Email: Tess.Lea(at)cdu.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 373 EC &COM     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Stigma and Informal School Exclusion: Perspectives of Mothers of Early Primary Students with Autism Enrolling in Regular Classes
      • Rozanna Lilley, Macquarie University
    • Paper 2: School and Play in Mayurbhanj, Orissa
      • Zazie Bowen, ANU
    • Paper 3: What is in a lunchbox?" Children's view of diversity through the lens of food anthropology.
      • Carla Rey Vasquez, Victoria University
    • Paper 4: Cultural Reproduction and Identity Formation in Math and Science Classes: the Second Generation Asian Indian Students in New York Schools
      • Rupam Saran, Medgar City University of New York
  • SESSION 2     Room: 373 EC &COM     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Scholar and the Warrior: Being an 'Asian Man' in a West Australian Private Boys' Boarding School
      • Wee Loon Yeo, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Formal schooling, identity, and contestation in Ethiopia: the unintended consequences of a 'modern' institution.
      • Lorraine Towers, University of Sydney
    • Paper 3: Disturbed by the stranger: State crafting through educational interventions and socio-moral reactions
      • Bolette Moldenhawer and Trine Øland, University of Copenhagen
    • Paper 4: Health's pathologies: exploring the genesis of unequal outcomes in Indigenous school education
      • Tess Lea, Charles Darwin University/University of Sydney
  • SESSION 3     Room: 373 EC &COM     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Literate Savages
      • Jennifer Biddle, University of New South Wales
    • Paper 2: Cash and Coursework, Culture and Kaxlan: The Modernity of Mayan Weaving Traditions
      • Sheryl Ludwig, Adams State College; Margaret D. LeCompte, University of Colorado-Boulder
    • Paper 3: Competing knowledge systems and place based pedagogy: Indigenous knowledge and Education
      • William Fogarty, CAEPR, The Australian National University
    • Paper 4: The Educational Standardization of China
      • Andrew Kipnis, The Australian National University
  • SESSION 4     Room: 373 EC &COM     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: '"Third Mission" Activities and the New Subjects of Higher Education: Commercialisation and the remaking of the university'
      • Laura McLaughlan and Cris Shore, University of Auckland
    • Paper 2: Dualisms and Vocational Education and Training  Creating the People Who Require Training
      • Don Zoellner, Charles Darwin University
    • Paper 3: I (Don't) Belong Here: Searching for a subculture of Indigenous academic success
      • Ekaterina Pechenkina, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 4: Research as bringing teachers out of the shadows: A case for Anthropological approaches
      • Maropeng Modiba, and Sandra Stewart, University of Johannesburg
  • SESSION 5     Room: 373 EC &COM     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The manufacture of non-speakers: The pedagogical implications of constructing Aboriginal children as linguistically 'other'
      • Helen Harper, Charles Darwin University
    • Paper 2: "Please don't call me 'Sir'!": Thinking about student-teacher relationships, power relations and the (re)interpretation of identity symbols
      • Tay Ciawy, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: More Exclusive Inclusion: Reflections on a Supplementary Education Programme in an Australian Mining Town
      • Martin Forsey, University of Western Australia
EPISTEMIC IMPERIALISM AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF MISCHIEF: TECHNO-SCIENCE, EXPERT KNOWLEDGE, AND UNRULY SUBJECTS
Co-convenor: Bernard C. Perley (contact person), Anthropology, University of Wisconsin
Email: bcp36(at)cornell.edu
Co-convenor: Tracey Heatherington, Anthropology, University of Wisconsin
Email: pistoccu(at)uwm.edu

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G59 (FOX)     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: : Digging up the past: Biopower and biovalue across space and time
      • Amy Fletcher, University of Canterbury
    • Paper 2: Remodeling the Fortress of Conservation: Electronic Environmentality in the Mediterranean
      • Tracey Heatherington, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
    • Paper 3: The Personalities of Public Documents: Normalising Aboriginal Risk
      • Patrick Sullivan, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • SESSION 2     Room: G59 (FOX)     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Texts, Textuality, and the Emergence of Ethnographic Knowledge in the Local: The Case of Hindi and Nepali Texts by Rangs
      • Katsuo Nawa, University of Tokyo
    • Paper 2: Appropriating Water in New Zealand and the Exclusion of Maori Social Scientists
      • Murama Muru-Lanning, University of Auckland
    • Paper 3: Zombie Linguistics: Experts, Endangered Languages, and the Curse of Undead Voices
      • Bernard Perley, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
ETHNIC IDENTITY AND ETHNOLOGY AMONG INDIGENOUS POPULATIONS IN A COMPARATIVE CONTEXT
Convenor: V. Jagadeesh, Anthropology, Karnatak University
Email: drvjagadeesh(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Ethnic Identity and Ethnological Study Among Banjaras of Karnataka, India
      • Vislawath Jagadeesh, Karnatak University
    • Paper 2: Ethnic Identity and Ethnographical Study Among Kudubi Community of Karnataka, India
      • T. Basavanagouda, Karnatak University
    • Paper 3: Ethnographical Profile of Tea Gardeners in Assam, India
      • Begum Gulrukh, Gauhati University
    • Paper 4: Ethnology and Ethnicity Among the Dimasa Kachari, With Reference to the Dimasa Kachari, Barman
      • Sarmah Chandana
  • SESSION 2     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: ETHNOGRAPHICAL STUDY AMONG HALAKKI VOKKALU COMMUNITY OF KARNATAKA, INDIA
      • Babu Ray Shegunsi, Karnatak University
    • Paper 2: A Comparitive Ethnographical Profile of South Asian Population
      • M.C. Mallikarjuna, Karnatak University
    • Paper 3: Ethnic Identity and Ethnology among the Indigenous Naga Population in a Comparative Context
      • P.R. Mondal and Neli Daili University of Delhi
    • Paper 4: Ethnic Identity of the Buddhists in Pune
      • Anjali Kurane, University of Pune
ETHNICITY & CITIZENSHIP [IUAES Commission on Ethnic Relations (COER)]
Convenor: E. L. Cerroni-Long, Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology, Eastern Michigan University (COER Chair)
Email: liza.cerroni-long(at)emich.edu

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 160 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Political dimensions of multiculturalism
      • Bharat C. Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Indore
    • Paper 2: Ataturk, mini-skirts and mosques: Citizenship in an Istanbul neighbourhood
      • Lejla Voloder, Monash University
    • Paper 3: National and ethnic identities for Pacific peoples in New Zealand: 'Dancing' at the interface
      • Melani Anae, University of Auckland
    • Paper 4: Nation-building in multi-ethnic societies
      • Roger D. Long, Eastern Michigan University
  • SESSION 2     Room: 160 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: I'm from here, but my mother is from there: Different ways of belonging
      • Jan Delacourt, California Institute of Integral Studies
    • Paper 2: Citizenship in Transition: Australia and Italy
      • Loretta Baldassar, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: The Cultural Content of Ethnicity
      • E. L. Cerroni-Long, Eastern Michigan University
ETHNOGRAPHIC FILMS AND THEIR AUDIENCES IN A GLOBALISING WORLD: THE ROLE OF FILM IN PUBLIC ANTHROPOLOGY
Co-convenor: Susanne Hammacher, Film Officer/Festival Manager, The Royal Anthropological Institute, London, United Kingdom
Email: film(at)therai.org.uk
Co-convenor: Caro Macdonald, The Nicholas Building, Melbourne, Australia
Email: caroamacdonald(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G57 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Whose screenings? Reflecting on the audiences of ethnographic film festivals
      • Aitzpea Leizaola, University of the Basque Country
    • Paper 2: A Chambri film dealing with continuity and discontinuity
      • Nicolas Garnier, University of Papua New Guinea
    • Paper 3: "The kinematograph ... an indispensable piece of anthropological apparatus." Alfred Cort Haddon's advice to Walter Baldwin Spencer, 1900.
      • Ian Dunlop, Filmmaker
ETHNOGRAPHIC INNOVATIONS IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Co-convenor: Gay Breyley, School of Music-Conservatorium, Monash University
Email: Gay.Breyley(at)monash.edu
Co-convenor: Soheila Shahshahani, Shahid Beheshti University
Email: soheilairan(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G60 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Stylistic differences in knowledge construction and reproduction in the area of Arabic syntax, and their implications for the study of cognition across cultures
      • Allon J. Uhlmann, University of Missouri
    • Paper 2: Possibilities and problems of foreign workers for environmental conservation in Saudi Arabia: Participation of refugees in development assistance
      • Hiroshi Nawata, Research Institute for Humanity and
    • Paper 3: An examination of cultures and traditions in relation to crimes committed in the name of honour in the Arab world
      • Carol Kaplanian, The University of Western Australia
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF SCIENTIFIC TECHNOLOGY: GOVERNANCE, KNOWLEDGE AND DISPUTES
Co-convenor: Charmaine Jones (contact person), Anthropology, University of Queensland
Email: charmaine.jones(at)gmail.com
Co-convenor: Kim de Rijke, Anthropology, University of Queensland
Email: k.derijke(at)uq.edu.au
Co-convenor: Carla Meurk, Anthropology, University of Queensland
Email: c.meurk(at)uq.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 160 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Number, Value and Difference: learning the potential of number as a techno-scientific device in post-colonial encounters
      • Christian Clark, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 2: Technologies of Belonging: A Case Study of Feral Pig Management in Far North Queensland
      • Carla Meurk, University of Queensland
    • Paper 3: "Brazilian livestock": Market, science and networks
      • Leal Simei Natacha, Universidade de São Paulo
    • Paper 4: The Social (dis)Organisation of Software
      • Jonathan Marshall, UTS
ETHNOGRAPHY AND KNOWLEDGE ACROSS DISCIPLINES AND MARKETS
Convenor: Silvia Torezani, Graduate Research School, Edith Cowan University
E-mail: s.torezani(at)ecu.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G61 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Ethnography and Animals
      • Raymond Madden, La Trobe University
    • Paper 2: Within These Walls: Understanding how meanings of home are constructed by people with intellectual disabilities who live in group homes
      • Lisa Hamilton, Queensland University of Technology
    • Paper 3: The system of responsibility distribution among surgical ward clinicians in a city general and teaching hospital, Jakarta, Indonesia.
      • Tiana Subagyo, Cipto Mangunkusumo General Hospital; Cynthia Hunter, University of Sydney
ETHNOMETAPHYSICS AND EXPERIENCE
Co-convenor: Robin Rodd (contact person), Anthropology, JCU
E-mail: robin.rodd(at)jcu.edu.au
Co-convenor: Sean Leneghan
E-mail: s_leneghan(at)hotmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 160 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Metaphysical beliefs associated with Ayahuasca experiences and consciousness research
      • Robin Rodd, James Cook University
    • Paper 2: LSD Research: Socially-influenced Science
      • Jenna Varley, James Cook University
    • Paper 3: The Varieties of Ecstasy Experience: A Defence of Existential Phenomenology
      • Sean Leneghan
    • Paper 4: The self and the body are embedded hermeneutics
      • Rafael Locke, Ikon Institute
EXPLORING COSMOLOGY AND INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE THROUGH A GENDERED LENS [IUAES Commission on the Anthropology of Women (CAW)]
Co-convenor: Subhadra Mitra Channa (contact person), Anthropology, Delhi University (CAW Chair)
Email: channa.subhadra(at)gmail.com
Co-convenor: Faye Harrison, Anthropology, University of Florida
Email: fayeharr(at)ufl.edu

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G60 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Embeddedness and Freedom: The Female body and Gendered Critique of Reality
      • Yumiko-Tokita Tanabe, Osaka University
    • Paper 2: Ethnographic Evidence of Women's Knowledge and Women Practitioners in teh Health Sector
      • Selvy Thiruchalan, Colombo Women's Education and Research Center
    • Paper 3: Environmental Degradation and its impact on women in Hill Area.
      • Saroj Arora, Rural Studies, Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration
  • SESSION 2     Room: G60 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Gender Complimantarity, Genderdness and Gender distinction in the Malayo-Polynesian World
      • Author: Cynthia Fowler, Wofford College
    • Paper 2: Conceptualizing gender and Disability in the South Asian Context
      • Nilika Mehrotra, Jawahar Lal Nehru University
    • Paper 3: Trajectory of tribal Development, Indigenous Knowledge, Market, Sustainability and Gender.
      • Behera Maguni Charan, Rajiv Gandhi University
EXPLORING WOMEN’S WAYS OF CHALLENGING THE IMAGINED PUBLIC/PRIVATE DICHOTOMY [IUAES Commission on the Anthropology of Women]
Convenor: Sidney Perutz, Anthropology, Southern Methodist University
Email: sydnpr(at)sbcglobal.net

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G60 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Women, Customary Law and the Challenges of Creating Public Space for Women: A Case Study of the Nagas in Northeast India
      • Anungla Aier, Kohima Science College
    • Paper 2: Policewomen in Indonesia negotiating the public/private divide
      • Sharyn Graham Davies, Auckland University of Technology
    • Paper 3: Interrogating the Public/Private Dichotomy, Myth of the Male Breadwinner, and Other Fallacies and Fictions: Ethnographic Insights from the Black Atlantic
      • Faye V. Harrison, University of Florida
    • Paper 4: Embodied Piety: Indonesian Face-veiled Women and the Expression of Public Piety
      • Eva F. Amrullah, Australian National University
  • SESSION 2     Room: G60 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Exploring the notions of 'inside' and 'outside', 'home' and 'beyond' in the context of women from working caste groups in India
      • Subhardra Mitra Channa, Delhi University
    • Paper 2: Challenging the Imagined Public/Private Dichotomy: Women in Reproductive Technology
      • Shagufta Kaur Bhangu, Delhi School of Economics
    • Paper 3: The Gender of Caring: Cross-Pacific Explorations in the Political Economy of Health Care
      • Ellen R. Judd, University of Manitoba
    • Paper 4: A Strange Reciprocity: six centuries of homemaking in Tepoztlán, Mexico
      • Sidney Perutz, Southern Methodist University
FAITH AS HERESY: TRANSLOCAL RELIGION IN A GLOBAL ERA
Co-convenor: Debra McDougall, Anthropology, UWA
E-mail: debra.mcdougall(at)uwa.edu.au
Co-convenor: Saskia Abrahms-Kavunenko, Anthropology, UWA
E-mail: s.abrahms.k(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Kava, Communion, and Heresy in Fiji
      • Matt Tomlinson, Monash University
    • Paper 2: Choosing My Religion? The Renewal Project of Spirituality in the Pub
      • Heather Skousgaard, Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Anthropology of Religion in Explaining and Exploring the Phenomenon of Women Islamic Preaching in Malaysia
      • Mimi Hanida Abdul Mutalib, National University of Malaysia
  • SESSION 2     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Filling the Gaps: The Influence of Choice on Lay Mongolian Morality and Spirituality
      • Saskia Abrahms-Kavunenko, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Communism, Atheism, and Theocracy: Reflections from the Soviet Union
      • Mark Edele, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Patronizing Progress in Great(er) Bengal
      • Gautam Ghosh, University of Otago
    • Paper 4: General discussion
  • SESSION 3     Room: G59 ARTS (FOX)     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Congregations as Sacred Places in Auhelawa, Papua New Guinea
      • Ryan Schram, University of Sydney
    • Paper 2: One people under God? Community Divisions Between Denominations in Bilua, Vella Lavella, Western Solomon Islands
      • Sarah Krose, Auckland University
    • Paper 3: Missionizing interventions: Australia, Solomon Islands, and the Politics of Translocal Evangelism
      • Debra McDougall, University of Western Australia
FOOD, GLOBALISATION AND HUMAN DIVERSITY [IUAES Commission on the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition (ICAF)]
Co-convenor: Helen Macbeth (contact person), Anthropology and Geography Department, Oxford Brookes University
Email: hmacbeth [at] brookes.ac.uk
Co-convenor: Nancy Pollock, Anthropology and Development Studies, Victoria University of Wellington (retired)
Email: nancy_pollock [at] paradise.net.nz

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1: Diversity and Movement     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Human diversity, globalisation and food: processes and effects
      • Helen Macbeth, Oxford Brookes University
    • Paper 2: Study on ancient people's diet of Xipo site (5000BP), China, through analysis of stable isotopes of carbon and nitrogen from human bones
      • Xuelian Zhang, Qiu Shihua, Zhong Jian, Wang Minghui, Li Xinwei1, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
        Ma Xiaolin, Institute for Archaeology and Relics of Henan Province
    • Paper 3: Travelling people, travelling plants: exploring the movement of food plants across transnational and generational landscapes
      • Hannah Jennings, Michael Heinrich, University of London
        Janice Thompson, University of Bristol
    • Paper 4: The Role of the Silk Road - connecting West and East: an empirical study of Uyghur Lagman (hand pulled noodles with spicy dishes)
      • Mirzaahmad Hojiamad, Xinjian University
    • Paper 5: Human-Fish Communities: Engendering a theory of inter-regional globalization
      • Elspeth Probyn, University of South Australia
  • SESSION 2: Markets, Communities and Globalisation     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Wines of distinction and personality
      • Peter Howland, Open University of New Zealand
    • Paper 2: Quaffing wine and marketing globalised 'Natural' places
      • John Claridge, University of Adelaide
    • Paper 3: Eating Our Words: Profit and loss in the narrative economy of Western Australian truffle markets
      • Adele Millard, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 4: Local food and 'feel good' shopping at urban Victorian Farmers' Markets
      • Kim Neylon, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 5: Social values and food ways
      • Gabrielle O'Kane, Barbara Pamphilon, Coralie McCormack, University of Canberra
  • SESSION 3: Change, tastes and health      Room: G202 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Distinguishing Tastes in Pacific Gastronomy
      • Nancy Pollock, University of Victoria
    • Paper 2: Food Security in the Middle Fly, Papua New Guinea
      • Mark Busse, University of Auckland
    • Paper 3: What lies in the future for human nutrition?
      • Ricardo Ávila, and Barbara Gam, University of Guadalajara
FROM ANTHROPOLOGIES OF NATION-BUILDING AND IMPERIALISM TOWARDS ANTHROPOLOGIES OF KNOWLEDGE FOR CHANGE [IUAES Commission on Theoretical Anthropology (COTA)]
Convenor: Petr Skalník, COTA Chairperson
E-mail: skalnik.petr(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The politics of recognition of ethno-cultural diversity and its dilemmas in a globalized world: A comparison between European and plural societies
      • Christian Giordano, University of Fribourg
    • Paper 2: The problem of scientific structure of anthropological inquiry
      • Marcin Brocki, Jagiellonian University/ University of Pardubice
    • Paper 3: A New World Order and Anthropology
      • Leonid Grinin, Volgograd Center for Social Research
    • Paper 4: Anthropologists and Fisheries Management
      • Fiona McCormack, University of Hawaii
GLOBALIZATION AND ANTHROPOLOGY: ISSUES, LEVELS, PROBLEMS, AND PERSPECTIVES
Co-convenor: James Sheffield (contact person), Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
E-mail: jim.sheffield(at)vuw.ac.nz
Co-convenor: Leonid Grinin, Volgograd Center for Social Research, Volgograd, Russia
E-mail: lgrinin(at)mail.ru
Co-convenor: Andrey Korotayev, “Anthropology of the East” Center, Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow, Russia
E-mail: akorotayev(at)mail.ru

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G31 LAW     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: One human race - universal human identity and global citizenship as foundations for social cooperation and progress
      • Walter Jaros, Horizon Institute for Health Promotion and Global Learning
    • Paper 2: Transboundary democracy and decision making: facing up to convergent social, economic and environmental challenges
      • Janet McIntyre
    • Paper 3: Indigenous, Aboriginal, Gugu Badhun: Negotiating Layers of Identity in Local, National and Global Activism
      • Theresa Petray and Janine Gertz, James Cook University
    • Paper 4: Globalisation, Failed States and Pharmaceutical Colonialism in Africa (DVD)
      • Tanya Lyons, Flinders University
  • SESSION 2     Room: G31 LAW     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Electronic discourse in inter-governmental decision making: a case example
      • James Sheffield, Victoria University of Wellington
    • Paper 2: Striving for Sustainable global democracy through group decision making processes: a critical review of an online course to model transformative praxis (DVD)
      • Ken Bausch, Tom Flanagan, Tony Made, Kelly Mackenzie, Janet McIntyre,
    • Paper 3: The Cat Ba Biosphere Reserve as a 'learning laboratory' for sustainable development
      • Nam C. Nguyen, Ockie J. H. Bosch, & Kambiz E. Maani, University of Queensland
    • Paper 4: The global financial system: Pros, cons, and anthropological implications (DVD)
      • Leonid Grinin, Volgograd Center for Social Research; Andrey Korotayev, Russian Academy of Sciences
GLOBALIZATION AND CONFLICT: ENTANGLEMENT BETWEEN LOCAL AND COSMOPOLITAN ORIENTATIONS
Convenor: Junji Koizumi, School of Human Sciences and Global Collaboration Center (GLOCOL), Osaka University; [Secretary-General IUAES]
Email: koizumi(at)hus.osaka-u.ac.jp

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G31 LAW     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Conflict Studies in the Humanities
      • Junji Koizumi, Osaka University
    • Paper 2: Limits of Humanitarianism during War and Post-war Periods: The Growing Gap between Cosmopolitan and Local Orientations in Southern Sudan
      • Eisei Kurimoto, Osaka University
    • Paper 3: The Perverse Logics of Neo-Humanitarianism
      • Mohamed Salih, International Institute of Social Studies
    • Paper 4: Against the Romance of Cosmopolitanism: Immigration Reform, Cosmopolitan Strategies, and Self-Realisation
      • Natalie Gabriela Araújo, The University of Manchester
  • SESSION 2     Room: G31 LAW     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Islamic Defenders Front and Strategies of (Anti-)Globalism in Indonesia: Working on a Traditional Coup by Worldwide Means?
      • Laurens Bakker, Radboud University Nijmegen
    • Paper 2: Self-Governance as an Effect of 'Failure': A Case Study of the Poverty Reduction Program in a Vietnamese Village
      • Atsufumi Kato, Kyoto University
    • Paper 3: Conflicting Moralities: French Farmers under Globalisation
      • Osamu Nakagawa, Osaka University
  • SESSION 3     Room: G31 LAW     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: People's Struggle under the National Instability in Zimbabwe 2007-2009
      • Mayu Hayakawa, Osaka University
    • Paper 2: Coexistence and Conflicts between Egalitarianism and Individualism among the Baka Hunter-Gatherers and the Bakwele Farmers in South East Cameroon
      • Takanori Oishi, Kyoto University
    • Paper 3: The Politan, Cosmopolitan and their Collaborators: Charting the Interactive Genesis of Local and Global Belonging and Exclusion in a Rural Japanese Drinking House
      • Bruce White, Doshisha University
GLOBALIZATION: ITS IMPACTS ON INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES
Co-convenor: H. M. Maralusiddaiah (contact person), Anthropological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
Email: patel.anthro(at)gmail.com
Co-convenor: H.M. Ganesh, Anthropology, Manasa Gangotri, University of Mysore
Email: hmganesh(at)anthropology.uni-mysore.ac.in

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G62 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous People, Livelihood and Culture: The Path that leads to Nayaka's Survival A study on the Nayaka Community.
      • Saraswathi Gopala Krishna, Azim Premji Foundation (WIPRO),
    • Paper 2: The Globalization Process among the Hill Tribes of Chmarajanagara District
      • Krishna Prasad, Karnataka Public Service Commision,
    • Paper 3: Understanding Climate Change Crisis along with Cultural Changes and the Politics of Development in Capitalist Era: An Anthropological Analysis
      • Sajjadul Hoque Nur, University of Chittagong
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL PROFILES OF INDIGENOUS AND URBAN COMMUNITIES IN SOUTH ASIA AND BEYOND [IUAES Commission on Urban Anthropology]
Co-convenor: H. M. Maralusiddaiah (contact person), Anthropological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
Email: patel.anthro(at)gmail.com
Co-convenor: Rajasekhara Reddy, Anthropology, Manasa Gangotri, University of Mysore
Email: krsreddy(at)anthropology.uni-mysore.ac.in
Co-convenor: H.M. Ganesh, Anthropology, Manasa Gangotri, University of Mysore
Email: hmganesh(at)anthropology.uni-mysore.ac.in

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G62 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Ethno Medicine and Health Care Practices among the Hakki Pikki Tribe in Urban cities.
      • Suresh Patil, Anthropological Survey of India
    • Paper 2: HEALTH AND HYGIENIC PROFILE OF URBAN AND RURAL COMMUNITIES IN KOLKATA
      • Pandey Digvijaynath, Anthropological Survey of India
    • Paper 3: Morphological and Demographic Changes in the Rural-Urban Fringe of Port-Blair Town.
      • Umesh Kumar, Anthropological Survey of India
    • Paper 4: Health Profiles of Dhimals: A Little Known Indigenous Community of Darjeeling District, West Bengal, India
      • Subir Biswas, West Bengal State University
HOW ANTHROPOLOGISTS THINK – ABOUT THE ‘SUPERNATURAL’ FOR EXAMPLE
Co-convenor: Mary Patterson, Anthropology, School of Philosophy, Anthropology and Social Inquiry, The University of Melbourne
Email: marycp(at)unimelb.edu.au
Co-convenor: Richard Sutcliffe, School of History, Heritage and Society, Deakin University
Email: richard.sutcliffe(at)deakin.edu.au
NB: Please email proposed abstracts to both convenors

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: On Purposeful Being: divergences and convergences in the works of Bourdieu and Levy-Bruhl
      • Ghassan Hage, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 2: Conjuring Sorcery in Colonial Papua
      • Michael Goddard, Macquarie University
    • Paper 3: AIDS, Religious Enthusiasm, and Spiritual Insecurity in Africa.
      • Adam Ashforth, University of Michigan
  • SESSION 2     Room: 1.29 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Between the social status and the ontological status of Horimono: a study of the Tattooed body in downtown Tokyo
      • Hayley McLaren, Hitotsubashi University
    • Paper 2: Joining the dots of the ineffable…
      • Mary Patterson, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 3: Transformative Imaginaries of the Supernatural
      • Richard Sutcliffe, Deakin University
IMAGINING AND NEGOTIATING TRANSNATIONAL IDENTITIES
Co-convenor: Danau Tanu (contact person), Social and Cultural Studies, UWA
E-mail: tanud01(at)student.uwa.edu.au
Co-convenor: Gabrielle Désilets, Archaeology and Anthropology, ANU
E-mail: Gabrielle.desilets(at)anu.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G61 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: “Here everyone looks different!” Cosmopolitan Homogeneity meets Parochial Multiculturalism
      • Gabrielle Désilets, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Colourblind cosmopolitans: The (in)visibility of ‘race’ and ‘culture’ at an international school in Indonesia
      • Danau Tanu, The University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Cultural imaginaries and everyday negotiations: study abroad programs in Italy as transnational encounters
      • Loretta Baldassar and Jane Mulcock, The University of Western Australia
  • SESSION 2     Room: G61 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Forced Transnationalism: Sending Migrants’ Children ‘Home’
      • Helen Lee, La Trobe University
    • Paper 2: Transnational Practices Through the Life Cycle – Second Generation German Transnationalism in Melbourne, Australia
      • Cathrin Vesna Bernhardt, La Trobe University
    • Paper 3: Vietnamese Diasporic Imaginings in the midst of transnational-cultural flows: exilic archetype, visual hegemony and limitations of hybridity
      • Kelly Lanphuong Le, The Australian National University
  • SESSION 3     Room: G61 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Migration Identity Processes: Transformation towards Authentic and Cosmopolitan Selves
      • Petra T. Buergelt, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Being proper and professional: Social relations of Filipino expatriates in New Delhi
      • Jozon Lorenzana, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Lifestyle migration to lifestyle magazine: British migrants in Australia
      • Gillian Abel, The University of Western Australia
THE IMPACT OF FOREST EXPLOITATION ON BIOCULTURAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH PROBLEMS
Convenor: Benny Ferdy Malonda, Anthropology, University of Sam Ratulangi, Manado, North Sulawesi, Indonesia
E-mail: beefem_bfm(at)yahoo.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G60 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Right to Local Cultural Identity of Shifting Cultivators
      • Muhammad Mustofa, University of Indonesia
    • Paper 2: Life After the Mt. Pinatubo Eruptions: Surviving Adaptive Strategies of the Pinatubo Aytas
      • Cynthia Zayas University of the Philippines
    • Paper 3: The Condition of Forest Decline, Socio-Cultural and Public Health Disturbance, in Sumatera and Kalimantan
      • Benny Malonda, University of Sam Ratulangi
  • SESSION 2     Room: G60 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Ethnobotany of the Mag-Indi Aeta of Porac Pampanga Province - Luzon Island, Philippines
      • Gian Galman, Raniv Rojo, Elena Ragragio, University of the Philippines-Manila
    • Paper 2: Victims of Development: Forest Exploitation and Its Impact on Biocultural of Forest Communities
      • Nyoman I. Nurjaya, University of Bariwijaya
    • Paper 3: Land Use Changes and the Effect on Traditional Medicine Supply (Case Study in Community of Barus, Central of Tapanuli, North Sumatera Indonesia)
      • Rusmin Tumanggor State Islamic University Jakarta
  • SESSION 3     Room: G60 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Local culture Versus Global Culture: Forest Exploitation in North Bandung and Its Effect Toward Water Problem and Public Health
      • Haryo & Purwanto Martodirdjo, University of Padjadjaran
    • Paper 2: Traditional Environmental Knowledge and Community Perceptions in Sustaining the Forest Environment: Case Study of Minahasa Ethnic Community in the Surrounding of Lake Tondano, North Sulawesi - Indonesia
      • David Jones Deakin University
INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT [IUAES Commission on Indigenous Knowledge and Sustainable Development]
Co-convenor: Viatcheslav Rudnev (contact person), Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences
E-mail: roudnev(at)mail.ru
Co-convenor: Dorothy Billings, Anthropology, Wichita State University
E-mail: dorothy.billings(at)wichita.edu

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Art as Identity, Commodity, Sustainable Development, Survival
      • Dorothy Billings, Wichita State University
    • Paper 2: Natural and artificial systems of life-support of the man
      • Boris Markov, St. Petersburg State University
    • Paper 3: Folk Heritage in Nature Using and Problems of Sustainability
      • Viatcheslav Rudnev, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • SESSION 2     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous knowledge and Scientific Forestry for Sustainable Development: an Indian Perspective
      • Hemant K. Gupta, Forest Survey of India
    • Paper 2: Turning Indigenous People into Subjects: Baladong Nyungars and Sustainable Development in the Avon Valley, Western Australia.
      • Virginie Bernard, EHESS
    • Paper 3: Traditionalism and neo-traditionalism in a Globalizing World: New phenomena in the life of a modern Siberian city
      • Elena Fursova, Russian Academy of Sciences
    • Paper 4: Islamic Compliant Financial Practices and the Globalization of Financial Institutions: What the West Can Learn From the Islamic Prohibition Against Gharar
      • Susan Hascall, Duquesne University
  • SESSION 3     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: State Law and the Protection of Indigenous Peoples and Cultures
      • James S. Phillips, Wichita Indochinese Center
    • Paper 2: Mordvinian ethnic traditions of justice in the modern times
      • Yulia Sushkova, Mordovian State University
    • Paper 3: Traditional beliefs, Buddhism, and Christianity in modern life of Buriats.
      • Alexey A. Nikishenkov, Moscow State University
    • Paper 4: Molocans in Russia and Abroad
      • Elena Mokshina, Mordovian State University
  • SESSION 4     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous Knowledge of Health Care Practices: An Anthropological Observation
      • Somenath Bhattacharjee, Assam University & Bhattacharjee, Raka, North Bengal University
    • Paper 2: Using of a licorice by American Indian Healers.
      • Zhanna Pataky, Wichita Indo-Chinese Center
    • Paper 3: The Role of Ethnic Medicine in the Life Support System of Migrants from Trans Caucasian area in the Republic of Mordovia
      • Liudmila Nikonova, Research Institute of the Humanities by the Government of the Republic of Mordovia
    • Paper 4: Indigenous Knowledge of Natural Resources for Sustainable Livelihoods in Garhwal Himalaya, Uttarakhand, India
      • Bhagwati Uniyal, NAVDANYA
  • SESSION 5     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous Knowledge and Environmental Sustainability: An Anthropological Observation
      • Raka Roy Bhattacharjee, North Bengal University & Somenath Bhattacharjee, Assam University
    • Paper 2: Migrants from CIS (formerly the USSR countries) in Russia and the problem of Sustainability.
      • Marina Martynova, Russian Academy of Sciences
    • Paper 3: Bread in the Life Support System of Migrants from Transcaucasia in the Republic of Mordovia
      • Anna Shevtsova, Moscow Institute of Open Education
    • Paper 4: The cause of inadequate human perception of environmental danger
      • Eduard Girusov, Russian Academy of State service
  • SESSION 6     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Scientific and Pre-Scientific Knowledge: The New Forms of Synthesis in the Context of Knowledge -Society Concept
      • Valeria Vasilkova, St-Petersburg State University
    • Paper 2: Sustainable development, Local Knowledge and Conflict Resolution in Rural Communities of Bangladesh
      • Alam Mahbub, Independent University Bangladesh
    • Paper 3: Tindering: folk craft, folk art and hungaricum
      • Gyozo Zsigmond, University of Bucharest
    • Paper 4: Participation of Tribes in Agricultural Development Programme
      • Emmanuel P.K. Das and Topno Martin, Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture Technology and Science
  • SESSION 7     Room: G.28 SOC SCI     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous Knowledge and Sustainable Development of the Peng Parja of Orissa, India
      • Behera Deepak Kumar, Sambalpur University
    • Paper 2: The input of Vladimir Mainov in Ethnologic-Anthropological and Legal Research of the Mordvins
      • Nikolai Mokshin, Mordovian State University
INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE FOR ECOLOGICAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Convenor: M Zulfiquar Ali Islam, Department of Sociology, University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh
Email: drzulfiquarai(at)gmail.com

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 162 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous Knowledge in Land Management for Sustainable Ecosystem Services in three Sites in Ethiopia
      • Abebe Shiferaw, Hans Hurni, Gete Zeleke, Berhanu Debele, International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), IPMS project (Alaba PLW)
    • Paper 2: Ecological Resource Management: A Case Study of Indian River Ganga
      • Ashok Kumar Sinha, Geography, Magadh University
    • Paper 3: Indigenous Ecological Knowledge: An Overview from Indian Situation
      • Amitabha Sarkar and Samira Dasgupta, Anthropological Survey of India
  • SESSION 2     Room: 162 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Impact of a Growing Population in Agricultural Resource Management: Exploring the Global Situation with a Micro-level Example
      • A. H. M. Zehadul Karim, International Islamic University Malaysia
    • Paper 2: Indigenous Knowledge and Social Landscapes of the Indigenous Kukis of North-East India
      • Ngamjahao Kipgen and Vibha Arora, Indian Institute of Technology
    • Paper 3: Traditional Knowledge of Symbiosis and Its Usage in Rice Cultivation Systems
      • Joseph Sebastian Paimpillil, Center for Earth Research and Environment Management Cochin
  • SESSION 3     Room: 162 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Herbal Medicine of the Tribals in India: Institutional Arrangements and Safeguards for Ecological Resource Management
      • P Venkata Rao, University of Hyderabad
    • Paper 2: IKS and Changing Agro-Ecosystem of the Apatanis of Arunachal Pradesh: A Study on a Frontier Tribe in Transition
      • Sarit K. Chaudhuri, Arunachal Institute of Tribal Studies
    • Paper 3: Health, Illness and Therapeutics: A Study on Indigenous Knowledge among the Lepchas
      • Sumitabha Chakraborty, Anthropological Survey of India
    • Paper 4: Indigenous Knowledge System and Sustainable Resource Use Practice in Galo Community, Arunachal Pradesh, India
      • Jumyir Basar, Rajiv Gandhi University
  • SESSION 4     Room: 162 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Recognizing Tribal Rights to Forest Management: Changing Paradigm in India
      • Muzaffar Hussein Assadi, University of Mysore
    • Paper 2: Medicinal Knowledge in Asur Tribe of Jharkhand: An Overview of Netarhat Area
      • Ambrish Gautam, Ranchi University
    • Paper 3: Traditional Ecological Knowledge, Forest Conservation and Recent Management Changes in the Kakamega Forest Region, Western Kenya
      • Kambona O Ouma, Maseno University
  • SESSION 5     Room: 162 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Ecosystem Management Approach: A Story of Building Disaster Resilient Community
      • Saadia Majeed, ERD, Ministry of Finance Bangladesh
    • Paper 2: Ethno-forestry in India: A Need for Ecology and Resource Management
      • Nayak, Rajesh Kumar, J.P. University & Shashi Kant Srivastava, Lucknow University
    • Paper 3: Global Deforestation and Indigenous Knowledge: With Special Reference to Nomadic Birhore Palamau
      • Surendra Pandey, Ranchi University
  • SESSION 6     Room: 162 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Ecological Resource Management among Tribals of Orissa: A Case Study
      • Motilal Dash, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT)
    • Paper 2: Indigenous Practices for Ecological Conservation: A Study in Tribal Culture
      • Prabhat K. Singh, Ranchi University
    • Paper 3: Indigenous Tribal Communities and Ecological Management
      • Farhad Mollick & L. P. Pateriya, Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Vishwavidyalaya
    • Paper 4: Dumagats: Potential Almaciga (Agathis philippinensis Warb.) Resin Tappers in the Sierra Madre Mountain Ranges
      • Arsenio B. Ella, Moreno L. Santander, Jr. and Emmanuel P. Domingo Forest Products Research and Development Institute (FPRDI), Philippines Department of Science and Technology (DOST)
  • SESSION 7     Room: 162 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous Knowledge System and Common People’s Rights
      • Debabrata Das Gupta and Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswa
    • Paper 2: The Modern Value and Protection Studies of Chinese Minorities’ Traditional Knowledge - On the Strength of the Field Study of the Tujia Nationality’s Traditional Knowledge
      • Guixim Bai, South Central University for Nationalities/Ethnological Museum Wuhan
    • Paper 3: Ecological Resource Management and Dhaka City: Critical Scope for Decentralized Water Management Systems
      • Shajjad Hossain, BRAC University
  • SESSION 8     Room: 162 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous knowledge of fishing in Southern West Bengal, India
      • Sumahan Bandyopadhyay, N.D. College
    • Paper 2: Traditional Knowledge Associated With Edible Insects among the Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh in North-East India
      • Sampat Ghosh and J. Chakravorty, Rajiv Gandhi University
    • Paper 3: Indigenous Environmental Knowledge and Food Security: Sample Data from Odisha, India
      • Satya Narayana Ratha and Ranju Hasini Sahoo, MGN Institute of Research and Social Action
LAND, WATER AND TREE RIGHTS (AND TENURE): INTEGRATING LOCAL-LEVEL LIVELIHOOD DYNAMICS AND INCENTIVES FOR CONSERVATION [IUAES Commission on Legal Pluralism]
This panel has been withdrawn.
MEDICAL PLURALISM AND TRADITIONAL KNOWLEDGE AMONG THE INDIGENOUS POPULATION IN SOUTH ASIA
Co-convenor: H. M. Maralusiddaiah (contact person), Anthropological Survey of India
E-mail: patel.anthro(at)gmail.com
Co-convenor: H.M. Ganesh, Anthropology, University of Mysore
E-mail: ganesh.mallappa(at)yahoo.in
Co-convenor: Rajaekhara Reddy, Anthropology, University of Mysore
E-mail: krsreddy(at)anthropology.uni-mysore.ac.in

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G62 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Effect of feeding malted food on the nutritional status of vulnerable groups From Lapashi Mandal in Ananthapur District(Financial support by Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
      • Vijaya Khader, Umamaheswari, Acharya N.G.Ranga Agricultural University
    • Paper 2: The Traditional and Medicinal Knowledge of the Nari Korva Tribe in Tamil Nadu
      • Bhanumathi Govindaswamy, Eflu Emmrc and Thangaiah Vijaya Pushpam, National Institute of Nutrition
    • Paper 3: HEALTH PROBLEMS AND HEALTH SEEKING BEHAVIOUR AMONG RURAL DALIT WOMEN OF PUDHUCHERRY UNION TERRITORY, INDIA
      • Pragati Velurr, Pudhucherry Institute of Linguistics and Culture & Shri Shivananda Swamiji
  • SESSION 2     Room: G62 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Study of Folk Medicine among the Scheduled Tribes of Uttarakhand Himalaya.
      • A.P. Singh, Lucknow University
    • Paper 2: To assess the nutritional status of the Kandha Group and to suggest an intervention strategy to overcome malnutrition
      • Kodali Vijayanthimala, Mahathma Ghandi Institute of Research and Social Action/ Center for Women studies
MIGRATION, IMAGINATION AND IDENTITY IN BORNEO
Co-convenor: Jennifer Alexander, Anthropology, Australian National University
E-mail: Jennifer.Alexander(at)anu.edu.au
Co-convenor: Mary Hawkins, School of Social Science, University of Western Sydney
E-mail: M.Hawkins(at)uws.edu.au
NB Please send abstracts to both convenors.

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G61 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Politics of Hope and Renewal in the Bakun Resettlement Scheme, Sarawak, Malaysia
      • Jennifer Alexander, Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Kenyah Badeng migrations: the dangers and difficulties of staying put in nineteenth century Central Borneo.
      • Rita Armstrong, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Living on the verge of displacement: morality, affect and troubled landscapes in Sarawak
      • Liana Chua, University of Cambridge
    • Paper 4: Living Sarawak's Development Paradox; reflections from the front line
      • Angus Green, Rio Tinto
  • SESSION 2     Room: G61 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Reconstruction of Socio-economic Space and Resource Stewardship among Migrant Iban in Sarawak
      • Dimbab Ngidang, University Malaysia Sarawak
    • Paper 2: Transmigration and imagination
      • Mary Hawkins, University of Western Sydney
    • Paper 3: Oil palm and the new transmigration in Kalimantan
      • Lesley Potter, Australian National University
    • Paper 4: Dayak in the City: Forms and Focuses of Aoheng Social Networks in Samarinda
      • Bernard Sellato, CNRS & EHESS
NEOLIBERALISM, MIGRATION AND DIASPORAS
Co-convenor: Nicholas DeMaria Harney (contact person), Anthropology and Sociology, University of Western Australia
E-mail: Nicholas.Harney(at)uwa.edu.au
Co-convenor: Daphne Winland, Anthropology, York University
E-mail: winland(at)yorku.ca

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G61 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Moving inside the knowledge economy: academic migrants and neo-liberal frameworks of the intellectual self.
      • Brigitte Bönisch-Brednich, Victoria University of Wellington
    • Paper 2: Constructing refugee mental health: tensions in neoliberal discourse.
      • Farida Fozdar, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Fictive Kinship and Nigerian Household Dynamics in Durban's CBD
      • Anand Singh, University of KwaZulu-Natal
    • Paper 4: Liberty, Freedom, Prosperity: the New Face of Croatian Diaspora
      • Daphne Winland, York University
  • SESSION 2     Room: G61 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Diasporas, entrepreneurialism and investment: a new ontology of belonging
      • Nicholas DeMaria Harney, The University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Dynamism of Difference and Alliance in Transnational Social Fields: A Cultural Analysis of the Filipino Middle Class Identity
      • Koki Seki, Hiroshima University
    • Paper 3: Engaging Traction: Neoliberal Tactics in an Overseas Chinese Diaspora in Shanghai
      • Sin Wen Lau, The Australian National University
NEW DIRECTIONS IN RESEARCH ON EASTERN INDONESIA
Co-convenor: James Fox, Resource Management in the Asia Pacific (RMAP), Crawford School of Economics and Government, Australian National University
Email: james.fox(at)anu.edu.au
Co-convenor: Kathryn Robinson, Anthropology, School of Culture, History and Language, Australian National University
Email: kathryn.robinson(at)anu.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 160 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Two paths of social changes on Flores in the context of globalisation
      • Eriko Aoki, Ryukoku University
    • Paper 2: Heroes, stories and histories: the construction of identity on the island of Savu (NTT)
      • Geneviève Duggan, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies Singapore (ISEAS)
    • Paper 3: Ritual language in Schools: Transformations in Local and State Education Practice on Flores island
      • David Butterworth, World Bank, Timor-Leste & The Australian National University
    • Paper 4: How to Count Pigs in Ende: On Confidence and Trust in a ‘Developing’ Eastern Indonesian Society
      • Satoshi Nakagawa, Osaka University
  • SESSION 2     Room: 160 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Land Earth Sun Moon and The Father of Generations: Reflections on Words for God in a Language of the Eastern Lesser Sunda Islands
      • E. Douglas Lewis, Melbourne University
    • Paper 2: The Dilemma of Old Christians among Christian Moderns in the Timor Area
      • James J. Fox, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Modalities of Propagation of Islam in the Sulawesi interior
      • Kathryn Robinson, The Australian National University
    • Paper 4: Devotion, Diversity and 'New Piety' in Muslim Religious Practice.
      • Phillip Winn, The Australian National University
  • SESSION 3     Room: 160 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Butonese Migration Networks in Eastern Indonesia
      • Blair Palmer, World Bank
    • Paper 2: Men at Work: Migrant Labour and Modes of Masculinity in Flores and Abroad
      • Penelope Graham, Monash University
    • Paper 3: Negotiating Livelihoods in Remote Southeast Sulawesi
      • Stephan Lorenzen, The Australian National University
    • Paper 4: Mining and Regional Autonomy in Eastern Indonesia: Some Reflections on Practice in Southeast Sulawesi.
      • Andrew McWilliam, Australian National University
  • SESSION 4     Room: 160 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The streets of Kupang in 2009: New Political Opportunities and Ambiguities
      • Barbara Dix Grimes
    • Paper 2: Risky Ways Heading Down Under
      • Lintje H. Pellu, Artha Wacana Christian University Kupang
    • Paper 3: Witchcraft Beyond Suharto; Or, What Comes After “Post” in Indonesia?
      • Nils Bubandt, University of Aarhus
    • Paper 4: On the Edge of Power: Dialogic Narration of the Changing Indigenous Buru Landscape
      • Inez Saptenno, University of Indonesia
THE POLITICS OF DIFFERENCE IN URBAN PUBLIC SPACE
Convenor: Michael Pinches, Anthropology and Sociology, UWA
E-mail: michael.pinches(at)uwa.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 161 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Constituting Class Relations and Political Power in the streets of Manila
      • Michael Pinches, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 2: Urban Spaces and the New Media
      • Raul Pertierra, University of the Philippines
    • Paper 3: Words, looks and moral orders: The character of public touching
      • Michaela Evans, Curtin University of Technology
    • Paper 4: Spatial Agency: the role of Tehran’s Freedom Square in the Protests of 1979 and 2009
      • Bakhtyar Lotfi
  • SESSION 2     Room: 161 ARTS     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: ‘Littering, Swearing, Camping, Begging’: Claiming Space and Difference in a Remote Australian Town
      • Åse Ottosson, Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Gensan Celebrates: The Politics of Difference Manifest During Festival Time
      • Lois Hall, UWA
    • Paper 3: The Creation of Sexual Dissidence in Kuala Lumpur: The Case of Seksualiti Merdeka
      • Julian C. H. Lee, Monash University
    • Paper 4: Urban revenge, aversion and hostilitythe dulling of contemporary urban imaginations
      • Maree Pardy, University of Melbourne
PROOF, DOUBT AND UNCERTAIN CONDITIONS: KNOWLEDGE AND VALUE IN THE MEDICO-LEGAL WORLD
Co-convenor: Catherine Trundle (contact person), Victoria University, Wellington
E-mail: Catherine.Trundle(at)vuw.ac.nz
Co-convenor: Tarryn Phillips, Anthropology and Sociology, UWA
E-mail: tarryn.phillips(at)uwa.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Irrefutably Asthma? Medicine, Science and the State in the Constitution of a Children’s Respiratory Illness
      • Susanna Trnka, University of Auckland
    • Paper 2: Burdens of Proof: Four forms of surveillance in the contested illness lawsuit.
      • Tarryn Phillips, La Trobe University
    • Paper 3: When the State’s proof fails you: Nuclear test veterans and the making of new medical knowledge.
      • Catherine Trundle, Victoria University of Wellington
  • SESSION 2     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Validating Experience: Living with the Visible and Invisible of Chronic Illness.
      • Ruth Gibbons, Massey University
    • Paper 2: Medicalization and Adoptability: Medico-Legal Contestations in Making Adoptee Bodies
      • Sonja van Wichelen, University of Western Sydney
    • Paper 3: Troubling Choice
      • Ruth Fitzgerald, University of Otago; Julie Park, University of Auckland
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN STRATEGIES FOR DENTAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES OF ASIA-PACIFIC POPULATIONS
Co-convenor: Grant Townsend (contact person), School of Dentistry, University of Adelaide
E-mail: grant.townsend(at)adelaide.edu.au
Co-convenor: Eisaku Kanazawa, Nihon University School of Dentistry, Matsudo, Japan
E-mail: kanazawa.eisaku(at)nihon-u.ac.jp
Co-convenor: Hiroshi Takayama, Faculty of Letters, Keio University, Japan
E-mail: hiroshi.takayama(at)adelaide.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G62 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 9.00-10.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Modelling complexity: the development of the dentition
      • Alan Brook, King's College London, International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development
    • Paper 2: New approaches to dental anthropology based on the study of twins
      • Grant Townsend (presenter), Toby Hughes, Michelle Bockmann, Suzanna Mihailidis, The University of Adelaide, International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development
    • Paper 3: Genes for teeth  drawing inference from family data
      • Toby Hughes, (presenter), Michelle Bockmann, Grant Townsend, The University of Adelaide, International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development
  • SESSION 2     Room: G62 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Do feeding practices, gestation length, and birth weight affect the timing of emergence of the first primary tooth?
      • Emmanuel Chan, Michelle Bockmann (presenter), Toby Hughes, Suzanna Mihailidis, Grant Townsend, The University of Adelaide, International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development
    • Paper 2: Altered tooth crown dimensions in opposite-sex dizygotic twin pairs possibly reflecting prenatal hormone diffusion
      • Daniela Cisoto Ribeiro (The University of Adelaide & International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development) (presenter); Wayne Sampson (The University of Adelaide); Toby Hughes (The University of Adelaide & International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development); Alan Brook (The University of Adelaide & King's College London); Grant Townsend (The University of Adelaide & International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development)
    • Paper 3: The application of 3D imaging systems for anthropological and forensic purposes
      • Atika Ashar, (presenter), Toby Hughes, Grant Townsend, Helen James, John Kaidonis, The University of Adelaide, International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development
  • SESSION 3     Room: G62 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Sex determination from metric analysis of maxillary and mandibular canines of the Filipino population
      • Richard Jonathan O. Taduran, University of the Philippines
    • Paper 2: Dental characters in Papua New Guinea Highlanders in Enga Province.
      • Eisaku Kanazawa, (presenter), Masanobu Matsuno, Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo
    • Paper 3: Artificial Modification of Skulls and Teeth from Ancient Burials from Territory Armenia
      • Anahit Khudaverdyan, Armenian National Academy of Science
  • SESSION 4     Room: G62 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Main Occluding Area of modern human chewing behaviour: a comparison between Australians and Japanese
      • Hitoshi Kato (Dental Hospital of Mitsui-Sumitomo Health Assurance); Hiroshi Takayama (Keio University, The University of Adelaide)(presenter); Grant Townsend (The University of Adelaide)
    • Paper 2: New technologies for the analysis of tooth wear
      • Sarbin Ranjitkar, (presenter), John Kaidonis, Grant Townsend, Lindsay Richards, The University of Adelaide
    • Paper 3: "Mineral Maintenance" of dental structures in both caries and erosive tooth wear: an holistic model.
      • John Kaidonis (presenter), Sarbin Ranjitkar, Grant Townsend, The University of Adelaide, International Collaborating Centre in Oro-facial Genetics and Development
“SECRETS OF THE TRIBE” AND OTHER ETHICAL ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY [Sponsoring Commission: World Council of Anthropological Associations]
Co-convenor: Leslie C. Aiello (contact person), Wenner Gren
Email: laiello(at)wennergren.org
Co-convenor: Mugsy Spiegel, Anthropology, University of Cape Town
Email: Mugsy.Spiegel(at)uct.ac.za

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1      Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Screening of the film (DVD) "Secrets of the Tribe"
  • SESSION 2     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Who are the 'Vulnerable People' Today? Deliberations of Anthropologists' Ethical Dilemmas.
      • Vesna Vucinic-Neskovic, University of Belgrade
    • Paper 2: In our own image? Comments on the ethnographic manipulation of 'data'
      • Sarah Holcombe, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Anthropological research, the social role of anthropologists, and the experience with ethics related issues
      • Carlos Caroso, Universidade Federal da Bahia
    • Paper 4:
  • SESSION 3     Room: 1.59 ARTS (AUSTIN)     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The Equitable Obligations of Anthropologist
      • Shiori Shakuto, The Carter Center
    • Paper 2: Ethics of Anthropological Research in Japan
      • Matori Yamamoto, Hosei University
    • Paper 3: Genealogies of Ethnographic Good and Evil
      • Graeme MacRae, Massey University
SECURITY, SURVEILLANCE AND THE SELF
Convenor: Cynthia L. Hunter, Sydney School of Public Health and the Department of Anthropology, University of Sydney
E-mail: Cynthia.hunter(at)sydney.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G202 SOC SCI     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Immunization, monitorization and the self
      • Manuela Cunha & Jean-Yves Durand, CRIA - UM Portugal
    • Paper 2: Burdened bodies: Security, surveillance and sexual health of Burmese migrant women in the Thai-Burma borderlands
      • Ma Khin Mar Mar Kyi, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Who is at risk of bird flu?: The implications of popular narratives of H5N1 in Aceh, Indonesia
      • Scott Naysmith, London School of Economics and Political Science
    • Paper 4: Avian influenza, political economy and local knowledge
      • Cynthia Hunter, University of Sydney
SHIFTING VALUES IN MIDDLE EASTERN AND DIASPORIC CONTEXTS: MIGRATION, IDENTITY AND GENERATIONAL CHANGE [IUAES COMMISSION ON THE MIDDLE EAST]
Convenor: Gay Breyley, School of Music-Conservatorium, Monash University
E-mail: Gay.Breyley(at)monash.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G60 ARTS     Wed 6/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: “No arranged marriages here!” Lebanese women and the demand for equality and choice in Australia
      • Nelia Hyndman-Rizk, University of New South Wales (ADFA)
    • Paper 2: Love and marriage in Iraqi Kurdistan after 2003
      • Klara Öberg, École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS), IRIS
    • Paper 3: Hayoutiun and the Islamic Republic: Language and Identity among the Armenian Christians of Iran
      • James Barry, Monash University
    • Paper 4: Globalisation and generational change in Islamic Iran: Shifting approaches to Shi’a mourning
      • Gay Breyley, Monash University
SLEEPING AROUND THE WORLD: TOWARDS A COMPARATIVE ANTHROPOLOGY OF SLEEP
Co-convenor: Katie Glaskin (contact person), Anthropology and Sociology, University of Western Australia
Email: kglaskin(at)cyllene.uwa.edu.au
Co-convenor: Richard Chenhall, Centre for Health and Society, University of Melbourne
Email: r.chenhall(at)unimelb.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G31 LAW     Tues 5/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Sleeping among the Asabano
      • Roger Lohmann, Trent University
    • Paper 2: Sleeping together: Cook Islands intimacy in sleep and night-time behaviour
      • Kalissa Alexeyeff, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 3: Sleep, sight, and a sense of safety: An ethnographic exploration of 'looking after' and 'being cared for' as Warlpiri social practice
      • Yasmine Musharbash, University of Sydney
    • Paper 4: Maori Collective Sleeping as Cultural Resistance
      • Toon van Meijl, University of Nijmegen
SUBTITLING ETHNOGRAPHIC FILMS: KNOWLEDGE AND VALUE IN TRANSLATION
Co-convenor: Jinghong Zhang (contact person), Resource Management in Asia & Pacific Program, Australian National University; Department of Media Study, Yunnan University
E-mail: Qingcha82(at)yahoo.com.cn or E-mail: Jinghong.zhang(at)anu.edu.au
Co-convenor: Darja Hoenigman, Anthropology, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific
E-mail: darja.hoenigman(at)anu.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G62 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Transition in Subtitling Ethnographic Films in China
      • Zhenyu Chuai, & Tao Pang, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
    • Paper 2: Ten Golden Rules for Subtitling (and When They Have To Be Broken!)
      • Pip Deveson, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Looking Beyond the Screen: The Limitations of Using Subtitles in Ethnographic Films and Potential Remedies
      • Zhifang Song, University of Canterbury
    • Paper 4: The Interaction between Visual and Written Ethnography in Subtitling
      • Jinghong Zhang, The Australian National University
  • SESSION 2     Room: G62 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Subtitling Ethnographic Films: A Step Towards Translating a Worldview
      • Darja Hoenigman, The Australian National University
    • Paper 2: Subtitling, Voice Over and Other Paths to Interpretation: Bininj Gunwok Examples from the Warddeken Film Series
      • Murray Garde & Kim McKenzie, The Australian National University
    • Paper 3: Subtitles: Some Examples of Their Deployment in the Service of Documentary Cinema
      • Robert Nugent, The Australian National University
    • Paper 4: The Subtext of Subtitles: Subtitling Song, Subtitling English and Other Editorial Dilemmas
      • Penelope Moore, The Australian National University
TECHNOLOGIES OF MOBILITY
Co-convenor: Benedicta Rousseau, Anthropology, University of Melbourne
E-mail: rousseau(at)unimelb.edu.au
Co-convenor: Jack Taylor, Anthropology, La Trobe University
E-mail: jacktaylor2(at)gmail.com
NB: please contact both convenors with paper abstracts

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: 161 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Mobile things: art and commodities in Vanuatu
      • Hugo DeBlock, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 2: Rounding up heritage: traffic-circles as technical devices and stages for cultural display
      • Jean-Yves Durand, Museu da Terra de Miranda CRIA-UM
    • Paper 3: Technologies of Mobility and the Practice of Sagali in the Trobriand Islands
      • Michelle MacCarthy, Auckland
    • Paper 4: Argonauts of the Internet: towards an anthropology of geocaching
      • John Taylor, La Trobe University; Keir Martin, University of Manchester
  • SESSION 2     Room: 161 ARTS     Thurs 7/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: The end(s) of the road: negotiating infrastructure on Malakula, Vanuatu.
      • Benedicta Rousseau, University of Melbourne
    • Paper 2: Seatbelt Legislation and Self-Government on Norfolk Island
      • Mitchell Low, University of Western Australia
    • Paper 3: Anti-Nationalism and Automative Belonging
      • Andrew Dawson, University of Melbourne
WORKING FOR PEOPLES' NEEDS AND ASPIRATIONS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENCOUNTERS AND EXPERIENCES
This panel has been withdrawn.
WORLDS IN FLUX: MIGRATION, KNOWLEDGE AND IDENTITY IN TIMES OF CHANGE
Convenor: Petra Buergelt, Psychology, University of Western Australia
E-mail: petra.buergelt(at)uwa.edu.au

To the Top..

  • SESSION 1     Room: G61 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 11.00-12.30     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous but Marginalised Tamils in India
      • M. S. Thangam, Sarah Tucker College Tirunelveli
    • Paper 2: The migration of Indian single mothers from Durban, South Africa
      • Gerelene Jagganath, University of KwaZulu Natal
  • SESSION 2     Room: G61 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 13.30-15.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Indigenous/traditional knowledge and press of modern needs – a case of mismatch?
      • R.K. Bhattacharya, Anthropological Survey of India/ Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
    • Paper 2: From Agriculture to Retread tires: A Changes of Local Knowledge in Rural Communities. Case Study: Community in Sukorame, Jombang, East Java
      • Sipin Putra, Universitas Indonesia
    • Paper 3: Open the Database, Certify the Right: Digitalization of Indigenous Knowledge and Intellectual Property Right in India
      • Moe Nakazora, Tokyo University
    • Paper 4: An analysis of the organisation of groups for fish poisoning among the Tewada of Papua New Guinea.
      • Kiyoshi Tadokoro, University of Tokyo
  • SESSION 3     Room: G61 ARTS     Fri 8/7/2011     Time: 15.30-17.00     Room Location Map
    • Paper 1: Meitei communities in Myanmar: Conflicting Identities
      • M.C. Arunkumar, Manipur University
    • Paper 2: Comparative Study of Transnational Nomadic Culture—Examples from China, Russia and Mongolia
      • Tsetsenmunkh Siqinmenghe, Northwest University for Nationalities
    • Paper 3: S Percy Smith and his Sea of Islands
      • Graeme Whimp, The Australian National University